Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.
PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY ACCESSING OR USING OUR WEBSITE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD, AND AGREE TO BE BOUND TO ALL THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR WEBSITE TERMS OF USE AND ANY OTHER TERMS AND CONDITION ON THE WEBSITE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS ANY OTHER TERMS AND CONDITION ON THE WEBSITE, EXIT THIS PAGE AND DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THE WEBSITE.

1. Consent

1.1 By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this Privacy Policy.

1.2 You agree that all personal data shall be retained till such time required for the purpose of or required under applicable law, whichever is later. Non-personal information will be retained indefinitely.

2. Information collection and Uses

2.1 Name, Email ID, Shipping and Billing Address, Phone Number - This data is collected directly from Users of the Website. This data is used to identify the User, deliver goods and services, identify customers and for security and fraud prevention.

2.2 Commercial Information - We do not collect payment card numbers and pins. Checkout happens through a third party portal of our payment gateway. We are provided details of the mode of payment and the bank used. We may use this information to provide targeted discounts and promotions and to analyze sources of traffic.

2.3 Internet and network activity like IP addresses and location - We collect this data automatically when you visit our Website. This data is used to analyse location based aggregate data and sources of traffic. We also use this data to provide goods or services and targeted promotions.

2.4 Communication data - We store all call records and whatsapp communication with Users. This is used for quality, training purposes and for safety and fraud prevention

2.5 Social Media reviews - We may chose to reshare customer reviews on facebook, instagram and other social media. We use this data to measure User engagement and for security and fraud prevention. We obtain this data directly when Users share our content, post with our products or tag us.

2.6 Other sources - We may use other sources to draw data to identify customers, delivery goods, customize and personalize advertisements, identify new customers and for security and fraud prevention.

2.7 Information update - From time to time we may ask you to update your contact & other information with us on the Website or through any other approved channels. This is to help keep you updated on services, any changes in the services and its enhancements. We will not be liable for any failure or default to notify you of any service, any change in service or its enhancement if you fail to update such Information in a timely manner.

3 Access to data

3.1 collects your personal data to enable us, amongst other things, to provide the Website to the Users. We take all steps reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorised access, use, alteration, disclosure or destruction of personal data of the Users.

4 Security

4.1 Data Sharing - does not share User data with third parties in exchange for money. We transfer personal data to third parties in order to obtain their services (for example, for Facebook and Google Ads). We are always careful with User data and we intend to comply with all regional legislation.

4.2 Customer Notifications - gives the option to Users to opt out of email marketing and marketing on other media. You can email us at info@rajhodayhandicrafts.com if you are receiving communication which you do not wish to subscribe to.

4.3 Use of Cookies - uses cookies to improve User experience and to increase Website load speeds. Users are advised to check their web browser setting if they do not want to share cookies. Some of the User tracking is done by Google and Facebook. You can refer to Google and Facebook's privacy policy for reference.

4.4 External Links - Although only includes verified links on the Website, does not take guarantee for the quality of the links. Users are advised to exercise caution while clicking on any links. cannot be held liable for any damage caused due to external links.

5 Review and Updates

5.1 We regularly review and update our Privacy Policy, and we request you to regularly review this Privacy Policy. It is also important that the information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your information undergoes any change during your relationship with us. We are not responsible for any inaccurate information you provide to us, which may affect your experience when using the Website.

5.2 We may update or amend this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way the Company treats the User's information, the Company will display a notice on the Website.

6 Opt out rights:
6.1 In the event, you do not wish that your data to be used for the purposes mentioned herein or you wish to withdraw consent for use of your data please contact us at info@rajhodayhandicrafts.com In such events, we may not be in a position to provide you any benefits or services. Also, in case you choose to not share your name and/or mobile number, your registration from the Website may be terminated.

7 Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy is governed by and operated in accordance with the laws of India. If any of the parties wish to seek legal recourse, the courts in Jodhpur shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all matters arising pursuant to this Privacy Policy.